PROGRAM

Tentative Program

Day 1 (September 21, Friday)
13:30-18:30 Arrival & Registration
18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception
20:30-21:30 Old Taipa Village Night Tour
Day 2 (September 22, Saturday)
8:30-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:00 Opening Remark &  Presentation of the Global Chinese Achievement Award on Free Radical Biology and Medicine to Distinguished Professor Daniel Tsun-Yee Chiu
10:00-10:40 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Chairpersons:  Yang Liu, Jiangang Shen
KS1- Kwok-Fai So: Wolfberry and Retina Protection
10:40-11:20 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Chairpersons:  Yang Liu, Jiangang Shen
KS2- Jiangfeng Du: Electron Spin Resonance Spectroscopy of a Single Molecule
11:20-12:35 Plenary Session
Chairpersons:  Daniel Tsun-Yee Chiu, Simon Ming Yuen Lee
11:20-11:45 PL1- Ying-Tung Lau: Free Radical Research in Taiwan
11:45-12:10 PL2- Richard Dequan Ye: NADPH Oxidase (NOX2) Activation and Vascular Injury
12:10-12:35 PL3- Steven Qian: New Paradigm of COX-2-Mediated Omage-6s’Free Radical Peroxidation in Cancer Treatment 
12:35-14:15 Lunch/Poster Viewing/ UM Library Tour
14:15-15:35 Invited Lectures  (Parallel session)
  Session 1: Free Radical - Redox Detection & Regulation,Room:G078 Session 2: Chinese Medicine - Drug Discovery, Room: G062 Session 3: Translational Medicine - Metabolic Diseeases, Room: G051
Chairpersons:  Lin Mantell, Qingwen Zhang  Chairpersons:  Shih-Wei Wang, Wenhua Zheng Chairpersons:  Liang-Jun Yan, Ligen Lin
14:15-14:35 S101- Yidong Bai: Restoration of Mitochondrial Function as a Treatment For Mitochondrial Diseases S201- Wenhua Zheng: The Protective Effect of Artemisinin against Oxidative Stress in Neuronal/Non Neuronal Cells and Its Underlying Mechanisms S301- Liang-Jun Yan: Redox Imbalance and Oxidative Stress in Diabetes
14:35-14:55 S102- Benzhan Zhu: Detection and Identification of Unprecedented N-centered Chiral DNA Adducts Produced by Aromatic Amine Carcinogens S202- Zaijun Zhang: Free Radical Scavenger TBN Exerts Neuroprotective Effects in Models of Neurological Diseases S302- Jianhua Zhang: Oxidative stress and Autophagy
14:55-15:15 S103- Lin Mantell: Regulation of Oxidative Acute Lung Injury and Pulmonary Infections by Anti-inflammatory Reflex  S203- Shih-Wei Wang: Discovery of Anti-angiogenic Agents from Natural Products S303- Hung-Chi Yang: New Roles of Glucose 6-phosphate Dehydrogenase in Metabolism During C. elegans Development
15:15-15:35 S104- Yangping Liu: Development of Novel EPR Probes for Measurement of Oxidative Stress S204- Jing Zhao: To discovery of Active compounds from Gynecological Prescription of Traditional chinese Medicine using On line -HPLC and MS system S304- Dongyun Shi: The Role of ROS in Mediating Abnormal Metabolism in Diabetes
15:35-15:50 Tea Break / Poster Viewing
15:50-17:05 Plenary Session
Chairpersons:  Tsong-Long Hwang,  Shaoping Li
15:50-16:15 PL4- Dan Yang: Fluorescent Probes for Specific Detection of Endogenous Superoxide, Peroxynitrite, Hypochlorous Acid, Hydrogen Peroxide and Hydroxyl Radical
16:15-16:40 PL5- Yau-Huei Wei: Sirt3 is Required for the Upregulation of Mitochondrial Function and Antioxidant Defense during the Adipogenic Differentiation of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells
16:40-17:05 PL6- Zhong-Ping Feng: Discovery of Novel Neuroprotective Peptides
17:05-17:45 Keynote Speech, Room: G078
Chairpersons: Steven Qian, Jiahong Lu
KS3- Yang Liu: New Strategy for the Treatment of Neurodegenerative Diseases -- Approach to antioxidant therapy via nanotechniques
17:45-17:55 Hai Wu: Introduction of TissueGnostics, Room: G078
Chairpersons:  Yang Liu
18:30-21:30 Gala-dinner
 
Day 3 (September 23, Sunday)
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:40 Invited Lectures  (Parallel session)
  Session 1: Free Radical - Cancer & Drug Discovery, Room: G078 Session 2: Translation Medicine - Redox Regulation, Room: G062 Session 3: Translation Medicine - Inflammation & Host Defense, Room: G051
Chairpersons:  Pingping Shen, Meiwan Chen Chairpersons: Huangen Ding,  Jinsong Bian Chairpersons:  Jianhui Rong, Emily Ying Wang
9:00-9:20 S105- Bo Zhou: Developing Prooxidative Anticancer Prodrugs by Exploiting the Redox Achilles Heel of Cancer Cells S205- Jinsong Bian: Biological Functions of HNO, a New Product of the Interaction Between Hydrogen Sulfide and Nitric Oxide S305- Chen Ding: Decipher the Cu homeostasis of Cryptococcus at the Host-pathogen Axis: from Rodent to Primate
9:20-9:40 S106- Guangjun Nie: Tumor Microenvironment Targeting Nanorobots: a Promise For a Cure of Cancer? S206- Zhonghong Gao: Hemo-peptide Interaction and Peptide Nitration S306- Tsong-Long Hwang: Targeting Neutrophils for Inflammatory Diseases
9:40-10:00 S107- Haifeng Dong: MicroRNA Analysis and Biomedical Application S207- Huangen Ding: Electron Transfer Activity of Mitochondrial Outer Membrane Protein MitoNEET S307- Zhixiu Lin: Huang-Lian-Jie-Du-Decoction for Atopic Dermatitis: from Preclinical Investigation to Clinical Application
10:00-10:20 S108- Anfernee Kai-Wing TSE: Translational Opportunities for Oxidative Stress Inducers and Targeted Agent Combinations in Cancer Therapy. S208- Mei-Ling Cheng: Erythrocytic Oxidized Cholesterol as An Early Risk Factor in Heart Failure S308- Jun Wang: The Role of NO in HIV-infected Cells
10:20-10:40 S109- Xiuping Chen: Modulating Reactive Oxygen Species: Mechanism for Pharmacological Actions of Natural Products? S209- Libo Du: The Fluorescent Probes for Mitochondrial and Lysosomal Imaging and Tracking S309- Emily Ying Wang: Structure-activity Relationship of Androgeapholide Derivatives as Anti-inflammation Agents
10:40-11:00 Tea Break / Poster Viewing
11:00-12:40 Invited Lectures  (Parallel session)
  Session 1: Tanslational Medicine -Cancer & Drug Discovery, Room: G078 Session 2: Translation Medicine - Brain,  Room: G062 Session 3: Translation Medicine - Young Investigator and Researcher, Room: G051
Chairpersons:  Bo Zhou, Jinjian Lu Chairpersons:  Honglian Shi, Huanxing Su Chairpersons: Zhong-Ping Feng, Yi-Ching Lo,  Huiyong Yin, Jiahong Lu, Maggie Pui Man Hoi
11:00-11:20 S110- Pingping Shen:  Hypoxic tumor microenvironment impacts on breast cancer progression via triggering CDKn signalling  S210- Hsi-Lung Hsieh: To Explore the Mechanism of Inflammation and Degeneration of the Central Nervous System: Role of Brain Astrocytes 10:52-11:00 Y01- Qian Yue: Abeta1-42 oligomers  disrupted b.End3 brain endothelial cell junction integrity: a potential in vitro model to study TCM protective compounds for blood-brain barrier in Alzheimer’s pathology
11:00-11:08 Y02- Huimin Fu: Explore the role of nitric oxide in macrophages 
11:20-11:40 S111- Miao-Lin Hu: Role of Lycopene in NADPH Oxidase 4-mediated Metastasis in Human Hepatocarcinoma SK-Hep-1 Cells S211- Honglian Shi: Mechanistic Studies on Arsenic Toxicity in Brain Endothelial Cells 11:16-11:24 Y03- Baojian Guo: Tetramethylpyrazine nitrone activates PGC-1α/Nrf2 pathway to prevent neurodegeneration in experimental models of Parkinson’s disease
11:24-11:32 Y04- Ting Li: MLKL mediates apoptosis via a mutual regulation with PERK/eIF2α pathway in response to reactive oxygen species generation
11:40-12:00 S112- Cheng-Yoong Pang: Oxidative Stress, Anti-oxidation, and the Therapeutic Potential of Stem Cells S212- Hong-Shuo Sun: Marine Compounds with Neuroprotective Effects  11:32-11:40 Y05- Lu Liu: Novel Cordyceps vinegar functions as free radical scavenger
11:48-11:56 Y06- Changxi Wang: Vitamin C Induced Ca2+ -Dependent Necrosis Mediated by ROS in Human Colorectal Cancer Cells
12:00-12:20 S113- Hung-Yao Ho:  Transhydrogenase in redox homeostasis and cancer cell growth S213- Jianhui Rong:  Targeting the Keap1-Nrf2 Pathway to Ameliorate Oxidative Stress and Inflammation 11:56- 12:04 Y07- Peina Wang: Mitochondrial ferritin attenuates ferroptosis and ER-stress induced apoptosis in an experimental model of ischemic stroke 
12:12-12:20 Y08- Panfei Xing: Developing fluorescent probes for imaging hypochlorous acid in cells and tissues 
12:20-12:40 S114- Elaine, Lai Han Leung: Role of Reactive Oxygen Species in TKI-resistant Lung Cancer and Therapeutic Intervention of Redox Balance with Traditional Chinese Medicine S214- Ming-Wei Chao: Evaluation of the Ganoderma Effects in Pain Sensitivity of Aging Mice with the Homemade Tail Flick Instrument 12:20-12:28 Y09-Jie Yu: Identification of NQO1 dependent non-canonical necroptosis paralleled mediated by ROS and RIP1/RIP3 in glioma cancer cells 
12:28-12:36 Y10- Qingping Lan: The effect of traditional Chinese formular ( QuShiHuaYu) on MCD-induced NASH model
12:40-14:00 Lunch/Poster Viewing/Student Activity Centre Tour
14:00-14:20 Plenary Session
Chairpersons:  Chang Chen, Chi-Chien Lin
14:00-14:20 PL7- Chang Chen: Redox-stress Response Capacity (RRC) and Aging    
14:20-14:40 PL8- Xingen Lei: Dual Roles of Antioxidant Enzymes: Mechanism and Implication    
14:40-15:00 PL9- Huiyong Yin: Free Radical Lipid Peroxidation in Cardiovascular Disease: Role of Acetaldehyde Dehydrogenase 2    
15:00-16:00 Plenary Session
Chairpersons:  Hsi-Lung Hsieh, Xiuping Chen
15:00-15:20 PL10- Jiangang Shen: Peroxynitrite-mediated Mitophagy Could Be a Crucial Therapeutic Target for Reducing Cerebral Ischemia-Reperfusion Injury
15:20-15:40 PL11- Jiankang Liu: Targeting Mitochondria for Preventing and Treating Cancer with Natural Compounds from Food and Nutrition    
15:40-16:00 PL12- Yanzhong Chang: The Role and Regulation of Mitochondrial Ferritin in Brain    
16:00-16:15 Coffee Break / Poster Viewing
16:15-16:35 Plenary Session
Chairpersons:  Haifeng Dong, Ying Zheng
PL13: Xueji Zhang: Nanobiosensing-Yesterday Today and Tomorrow
16:35-17:15 Keynote Speech, Room: G078 
Chairpersons:  Haifeng Dong, Ying Zheng
KS4- Ke Jian Liu: Synergistic Interaction Between Zinc and Reactive Oxygen Species Amplifies Ischemic Brain Injury
17:15-17:55 Keynote Speech, Room: G078 
Chairpersons:  Haifeng Dong, Ying Zheng
KS5- Daniel Tsun-Yee Chiu: Linking Redox Homeostasis with Constitution in Chinses Medicine by Metabolomics Approach
17:55-18:10 Closing Remarks
18:10-19:00 Lab Visit: State Key Laboratary of Quality Research In Chinese Medicine, Institute of Chinese Medical Sciences, University of Macau
19:00-21:00 Thank You Dinner: Fortune Inn Restaurant at N1 Building, University of Macau
21:00-22:00 Night Tour: Cotai Landmark 
 
Day 4 (September 24, Monday)
9:30-12:30 Historical Sightseeing Tour or Departure
15:00-18:00 Collaboration Discussion & Academic Exchange: University of Macau

 

 

Speakers (In alphabetical order)

 

KS1- Kwok-Fai So
Department of Ophthalmology, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

KS2- Jiangfeng Du
Department of Modern Physics, China University of Technology, Hefei, China 

 

KS3- Yang Liu
Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China 

 

KS4- Ke Jian Liu
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences & Department of Neurology, College of Pharmacy, University of New Mexico, U.S

 

KS5- Daniel Tsun-Yee Chiu
Department of Medical Biotechnology & Laboratory Science, Chang Gung University, Taoyuan, Taiwan

 

PL1- Ying-Tung Lau
Department of Cosmetic Science, Chang Gung University of Science and Technology, Taoyuan, Taiwan

 

PL2- Richard Dequan Ye
Institute of Chinese Medical Sciences, University of Macau, Macao, China

 

PL3- Steven Qian
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, School of Pharmacy and Center for Diagnostic Therapeutics strategies in Pancreatic Cancer, North Dakota State University, U.S

 

PL4- Dan Yang
Department of Chemistry, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

PL5- Yau-Huei Wei
Center for Mitochondrial Medicine and Free Radical Research, Changhua Christian Hospital, Changhua, Taiwan

 

PL6- Zhong-Ping Feng
Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

 

PL7- Chang Chen
Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

 

PL8- Xingen Lei
Department of Animal Science, Cornell University, U.S

 

PL9- Huiyong Yin
Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai, China

 

PL10- Jiangang Shen
School of Chinese Medicine, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

PL11- Jiankang Liu
School of Life Science and Technology, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi’an, China     

 

PL12- Yanzhong Chang
College of Life Science, Hebei Normal University, Shijiazhuang, China    

 

PL13- Xueji Zhang
University of Science and Technology Beijing, Beijing, China

 

S101- Yidong Bai
Department of Cell Systems and Anatomy, University of Texas, U.S

 

S102- Benzhan Zhu
Research Center for Eco-Environmental Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China    

 

S103- Lin Mantell
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, St John's University College of Pharmacy, U.S

 

S104- Yangping Liu
Department of Medicinal Chemistry, School of Pharmacy, Tianjin Medical University, Tianjin, China

 

S105- Bo Zhou
State Key Laboratory of Applied Organic Chemistry, Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, China

 

S106- Guangjun Nie
Nanobiology and Nanomedicine, National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, Beijing, China

 

S107    - Haifeng Dong
Research Center for Bioengineering & Sensing Technology, School of Chemistry and Biological Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing, Beijing, China

 

S108- Anfernee Kai-Wing TSE
Academy for Advanced Interdisciplinary Studies, Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China

 

S109    - Xiuping Chen
Institute of Chinese Medical Sciences, University of Macau, Macao, China

 

S110- Pingping Shen
State Key Laboratory of Pharmaceutical and Biotechnology, Nanjing University, Nanjing, China

 

S111- Miao-Lin Hu
Department of Food Science and Biotechnology, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan

 

S112- Cheng-Yoong Pang
Department of Medical Research, Hualien Tzu Chi Medical Center, Hualien, Taiwan

 

S113- Hung-Yao Ho
Department of Medical Biotechnology and Laboratory Science, Chang Gung University, Taoyuan, Taiwan

 

S114    - Elaine, Lai Han Leung
State Key Laboratory for Quality Research in Chinese Medicine, Macau Institute for Applied Research in Medicine and Health, Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao, China

 

S201- Wenhua Zheng
Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Macau, Macao, China

 

S202    - Zaijun Zhang
Institute of New Drug Research, Jinan University College of Pharmacy, China

 

S203    - Shih-Wei Wang
Department of Medicine, Mackay Medical College, Taipei, Taiwan

 

S204- Jing Zhao
Institute of Chinese Medical Sciences, University of Macau, Macao, China

 

S205    - Jinsong Bian
Department of Pharmacology, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine, National University of Singapore, Singapore

 

S206- Zhonghong Gao
School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China

 

S207    - Huangen Ding
Department of Biological Sciences, Louisiana State University, U.S

 

S208- Mei-Ling Cheng
Department of Biomedical Sciences, Chang Gung University, Taoyuan, Taiwan

 

S209- Libo Du
Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China       

 

S210- Hsi-Lung Hsieh
Research Center for Chinese Herbal Medicine, Chang Gung University of Science and Technology, Taoyuan, Taiwan

 

S211- Honglian Shi
Department of Pharmacology & Toxicology, School of Pharmacy, University of Kansas, U.S

 

S212    - Hong-Shuo Sun
Departments of Surgery, Physiology and Pharmacology, and Institute of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto, Canada

 

S213- Jianhui Rong
School of Chinese Medicine, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

S214- Ming-Wei Chao
College of Science, Department of Bioscience Technology, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

 

S301- Liang Jun Yan
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, College of Pharmacy at the University of North Texas Health Science Center, Fort Worth, Texas. U.S

 

S302- Jianhua Zhang
Department of Pathology, Division of Molecular Cellular Pathology, University of Alabama at Birmingham, U.S

 

S303- Hung-Chi Yang
Department of Medical Laboratory Science and Biotechnology, Yuanpei University of Medical Technology, Hsinchu, Taiwan

 

S304    - Dongyun Shi
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Shanghai Medical College of Fudan University, Shanghai, China

 

S305- Chen Ding
College of Life and Health Sciences, Northeastern University, Shenyang, China

 

S306- Tsong-Long Hwang
Research Center for Chinese Herbal Medicine, Chang Gung University of Science and Technology, Taoyuan, Taiwan

 

S307- Zhixiu Lin
School of Chinese Medicine, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

 

S308- Jun Wang
Department of Pharmacology, Hubei University of Technology, Wuhan, China

 

S309- Emily Ying Wang

Institute of Chinese Medical Sciences, University of Macau, Macao, China

CONTACT DETAILS

Tel : +853 6594 2230
Email : info@freeradicals2018.org

Date:    21-24 September 2018
Venue: University of Macau